The Bearer
privacy policy

Hello. We are Bearer Inc. and Bearer SAS (known by humans as Bearer).
Here's how we protect your data and respect your privacy.

Updated: Nov 17th, 2021

🐻 Our role in your privacy

If you are a Bearer customer or subscriber, or just visiting our website, this policy applies to you.

Our responsibilities

If you are a registered Bearer customer or a visitor to our website we act as the "data controller" of personal data. This means we determine how and why your data are processed.

Your responsibilities

  • Read this Privacy Policy
  • If you are our customer, please also check the contracts - including the Data Processing Agreement available upon request at support@bearer.com - between us: they may contain further details on how we collect and process your data.
  • If you provide us with personal information about other people, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us. By submitting the information, you confirm that you have the right to authorise us to process it on your behalf in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

📁 When and how we collect data

If you are only a visitor to our website, please know that we do not collect any personal data before you request a demo of Bearer. We use the privacy-friendly analytics Plausible to carry out site measurement absolutely anonymously. 

From the moment you request a demo of Bearer, we start collecting data. Sometimes you provide us with data, sometimes data about you is collected automatically.

Here’s when and how we do this:

DATA YOU GIVE
DATA WE COLLECT
ACTION

You request early access to Bearer

We call you

You use Bearer

You receive emails from us

You chat with us for customer support

You opt-in to marketing messages

🏷️ Types of data we collect

✉️ Contact details

Your name, email address, role in your company, etc.

💵 Financial information

Your bank account number, sort code, credit/debit card details, etc.

📓 Metadata from your code repositories

The name of your code repositories / projects, APIs & databases, URLs to GitHub / GitLab files, last commit date, etc.

👥 Metadata from your teams

Your data sources & destinations, types of data, business processes, hosting location, security measures, etc.

👤 Data that identifies you

Your IP address, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types, geolocation information about where you might be, operating system and version, etc.

👆 Data on how you use Bearer

Your URL clickstreams (the path you take through our site), pages viewed, page response times, download errors, how long you stay on our pages, what you do on those pages, how often, and other actions.

⚙️ How and why we use your data

Data protection law means that we can only use your data for certain reasons and where we have a legal basis to do so. Here are the reasons for which we process your data:

Keeping Bearer running

Login and authentication, processing payments.

Improving Bearer

Product analytics, heat mapping our site, testing features, and session replay.

Customer support

Notifying you of any changes to our service, solving issues via live chat support, phone or email including any bug fixing.

Sending you emails and messages about new features, products and services, and content.

Here is what each of these "legal bases" mean:

Consent

Bearer is a business-to-business service directed to and intended for use only by those who are 18 years of age or over. We do not target Bearer at children, and we do not knowingly collect any personal data from any person under 16 years of age.

You can change your mind: If you have previously given consent to our processing your data you can freely withdraw such consent at any time. You can do this by emailing us at support@bearer.com.

Legitimate interests

Processing your data is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, provided those interests are not outweighed by your rights and interests. These legitimate interests are:

  • Gaining insights from your behaviour on our website or in our app.
  • Delivering, developing and improving the Bearer service.
  • Enabling us to enhance, customise or modify our services and comms.
  • Determining whether marketing campaigns are effective.
  • Enhancing data security.

In each case, these legitimate interests are only valid if they are not outweighed by your rights and interests.

👋 Your privacy choices and rights

Your choices:

⛔ You can choose not to provide us with personal data

If you choose to do this, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages, but we will not be able to process transactions without personal data.

🍪 You can turn off cookies in your browser by changing its settings

You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you turn off cookies, you can continue to use Bearer but certain services will not work effectively.

🔈 You can ask us not to use your data for marketing

We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing and if third parties are involved. You can opt out from marketing by emailing us at support@bearer.com.

Sending you emails and messages about new features, products and services, and content.

Your rights:

You can exercise your rights by sending us an email at support@bearer.com.

🔑 You have the right to access information we hold about you

This includes the right to ask us supplementary information about:

  • The categories of data we’re processing
  • The purposes of data processing
  • The categories of third parties to whom the data may be disclosed
  • How long the data will be stored (or the criteria used to determine that period)
  • Your other rights regarding our use of your data

We will provide you with the information within one month of your request, unless doing so would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other (e.g. another person’s confidentiality or intellectual property rights). We’ll tell you if we can’t meet your request for that reason.

✏️ You have the right to make us correct any inaccurate personal data about you

You can object to us using your data for profiling you or making automated decisions about youWe may use your data to determine whether we should let you know information that might be relevant to you (for example, tailoring emails to you based on your behavior). Otherwise, the only circumstances in which we will do this is to provide the Bearer service to you.

↪️ You have the right to port your data to another service

We will give you a copy of your data in CSV or JSON so that you can provide it to another service. If you ask us and it is technically possible, we will directly transfer the data to the other service for you. We will not do so to the extent that this involves disclosing data about any other individual.

🧽 You have the right to be "forgotten" by us

You can do this by asking us to erase any personal data we hold about you, if it is no longer necessary for us to hold the data for purposes of your use of Bearer.

😡 You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our use of your data

Please tell us first, so we have a chance to address your concerns. If we fail in this, you can address any complaint to the CNIL, either by calling their helpline or as directed on their website at https://www.cnil.fr/.

🔒 How secure is the data we collect?

We have physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

And please remember:

  • You provide personal data at your own risk: unfortunately, no data transmission is guaranteed to be 100% secure
  • You are responsible of your username and password: keep them secret and safe!
  • If you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us immediately on support@bearer.com

📍 Where do we store the data?

The personal data we collect is primarily stored in our Amazon Web Services servers in Ireland. As we are a remote company, we process data in the countries we live in (including: Belgium, France, Greece, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, South Africa, the United-Kingdom, the United States) and in any data processing facilities operated by the third parties identified below.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing by us. If we transfer or store your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

⏳ How long do we store your data?

We will archive and stop actively using any personal identifiable information about you within 3 months from the last time you used Bearer. We will delete your personal data from our archives no later than 6 years from the last time you used Bearer or as agreed with you in a separate contract.

🙋 Third parties who process your data

Tech businesses often use third parties to help them host their application, communicate with customers, power their emails etc. We partner with third parties who we believe are the best in their field at what they do.

When we do this, sometimes it is necessary for us to share your data with them in order to get these services to work well. Your data is shared only when strictly necessary and according to the safeguards and good practices detailed in this Privacy Policy. Where personal data is transferred to a third party in the United States we take steps to ensure we agree the standard contractual clauses with them. We continually monitor this transfer mechanism. Any data transfers to the US are encrypted and generally consist of insensitive personal data.

🍪 Cookies

We don’t use cookies on visitors. We use Plausible to carry out our website measurement completely anonymously.

When you interact with Bearer as a user, we (and these third parties) will issue cookies unless you adjust your browser settings to refuse them. These may be ‘session’ cookies, meaning they delete themselves when you leave Bearer, or ‘persistent’ cookies which do not delete themselves and help us recognise you when you return so we can provide a tailored service.

How can I block cookies?

You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse the setting of cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you use your browser settings to disable, reject, or block cookies (including essential cookies), certain parts of our website will not function fully. In some cases, our website may not be accessible at all. Please note that where third parties use cookies we have no control over how those third parties use those cookies.

💜 Making this policy great

Well done for getting to the bottom of this policy. We have designed it to be as transparent, useful and engaging as possible. Kudos to Stefania Passera and the Juro team. We took their privacy policy template as a great example to build this page.

Please don’t make this the last time you read it as we will post any changes on this page - significant changes will of course be notified to you by email.